Delivering each and every day A passion for food A passion for service great! people great! service great! results

Compass Group Australia privacy statement

Privacy Statement and Legal Disclaimer

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Compass protects the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us.
 
This Privacy Statement does not apply to employee records, which are generally exempt from privacy laws.

What information do we collect?
 
The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and its relevance to our business. For example, we may collect details such as your name, address, email address, personal and/or work contact details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers and health information relevant to our services or other operations. You consent to the collection of all information (including sensitive personal information) which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.
 
We will only collect personal information for our business purposes and to enable us to provide you with our goods and services.
 
How we collect information
 
We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our website, enter into our promotional giveaways, through electronic communications and applications (including mobile apps) or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example:
 
  • from people booking a service for you on your behalf
  • from a company providing a service to you, which has sub-contracted (part of) provision of that service to us
  • from other service providers who collect information on our behalf, and
  • from market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services.
 
How we use your personal information

We generally use your personal information for the business purposes of the members of the Compass Group, including to:
  • provide services in catering, health, safety, the environment, IT, other support services and in other areas, and for associated business development
  • promote or market the current and future products and services of Compass and our related bodies corporate (Compass Group), to you and otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy
  • conduct research (including but not limited to client surveys) concerning the current and future products and services of the members of the Compass Group pass and our related bodies corporate, and
  • provide you with products, and
  • perform analytics.

We will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes as set out in this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). That includes where we collected the information from you and you would reasonably expect the information to be used for direct marketing. In all other circumstances we would only use your personal information with your consent or where it is impracticable to obtain that consent. In all direct marketing correspondence sent to you we will give you the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving any further marketing correspondence.  

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
 
We will only disclose your personal information to a third party where we have your consent, or where the disclosure is permitted or required by law.
 
You consent to our disclosure of your personal information to a member of the Compass Group for the business purposes of the Compass Group or any member of the Compass Group.
 
Some of our service providers and other members of the Compass Group are located outside of Australia, including the United States of America. We may need to disclose your personal information to those service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to such disclosure of your information. Please note that once consent is provided, APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. To avoid doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able to seek redress under, the Act.
 
For example, we may disclose your personal information to:
  • Compass’s related companies
  • clients where required for specific business purposes
  • external service providers, such as contractors, consultants and agents sometimes for direct marketing (unless you opt out)
  • recipients overseas as required when providing services or direct marketing purposes. The countries to which personal information is sent varies depending on the circumstances
  • suppliers whom we engage in the provision of our services, but only for specific business purposes relating to their engagement
  • tax, financial, audit and legal advisers, and
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies.
 

Other than those above, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  • you authorise us to do so
  • the disclosure is in connection with the purposes for which we collected your personal information
  • your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk, or
  • we are required or permitted by law.

Additional information for job applicants

If you apply or register your interest for a position with Compass we will collect your personal information which may include your name, CV and contact details. We sometimes engage service providers to assist us in the recruitment process, including recruitment agencies, security organisations and recruitment website operators. Where we do this we may exchange your personal information with those service providers, who may be located outside Australia. In some cases those service providers may collect your personal information directly and retain it for their own purposes, so you should ensure that you are aware of their privacy policies. We may also exchange your personal information with any referees nominated by you. Some of the personal information we request during the recruitment process we are required to collect under workplace and security laws. If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to consider you for employment with Compass.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you
We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless the law requires us not to.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date
 
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.
 
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.
 
Your privacy inquires
 
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. Privacy complaints about our acts or practices may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has the power to make a determination including a declaration that the claimant is entitled to compensation.
 
Compass Group (Australia) Pty Limited Attention: The Privacy Officer
PO Box 7082
McMahons Point NSW 2060 
T: (02) 9797 4900

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this website, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement. In this Privacy Statement, "we", "us" and "Compass" means Compass Group (Australia) Pty Limited ABN 41 000 683 125 and/or any of its subsidiaries, as applicable.
 
Legal Disclaimer
 
The information on this website is intended to be useful and informative for clients, the media and others who are interested in Compass. Compass will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is added on the site. Please note, however, that Compass cannot guarantee the information is accurate and it will not be liable for any losses or damage that anyone may suffer as a result of relying on this information. The information may be changed by Compass at any time. Please also note that the contents of this website do not constitute an invitation to invest in shares of Compass or any other company. The copyright in this website belongs to Compass. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.